Legals

Contact details for the event organisers

Legals and Disclaimers

Geneva, 31st March, Societe Nautique de Geneve

Legals and Disclaimers

Privacy Policy

Superyacht Geneva Committee is committed to the protection of personal information supplied by clients and prospective clients. Superyacht Geneva Committee is the data user, as defined by the Data Protection Act 1998 (Isle of Man Law), collecting the information obtained by this website for specified purposes as outlined below. Personal information submitted to the website may be transferred to other member firms of Equiom Group Limited ("international firms") to the extent necessary to meet the purpose for which the information was submitted.

Collection of information

Superyacht Geneva Committee does not require registration for access to the website. Superyacht Geneva Committee will only collect and use personal data voluntarily and openly provided to this website. Users are able to browse the website without disclosing any personal information. A user of this website may choose to provide Superyacht Geneva Committee with limited personal data as required in order to register for certain services. Once registered the information will only be used for the specified purpose(s).

At the present time IP addresses of authorised users are not logged for either administrative or other purposes. The IP address indicates the location of the authorised users' computers on the Internet. If it is decided to log IP addresses in the future, the information so obtained may be aggregated to provide statistical information about the users of the website.

However no individual user will be identifiable from such information and IP addresses will not be used to track the access to the website. It will normally be clear when personal information is being collected. The information required is the minimum necessary to enable Superyacht Geneva Committee to deal with the services requested, but additional information may be requested in order for Superyacht Geneva Committee to provide the most appropriate response. If such additional information is requested it is highlighted and its provision is voluntary.

Sensitive personal data includes gender, race or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or other beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health, sexual life or criminal records. We do not solicit sensitive personal data through the website except where legally required to do so, e.g. for the purposes of recruitment.

At the present time the standard technology known as "cookies" is used on the website for login purposes. Cookies are small text files placed on the authorised user's hard drive that allow the website to store tokens of information in connection with use of the website by allocation of an identifier to an authorised user while the website is in use. Use of cookies would enable Superyacht Geneva Committee to analyse the operation of the website, thus permitting continuous improvement of the service that it provides, but cannot retrieve any other data from the hard drive of the authorised user's computer or capture the authorised user's e-mail address. In any event it is not intended to link personal data to information that may be contained in a cookie to determine or track the identity of any user of the website.

Use of information

Information is used only for the specific purpose for which it was provided except where there has been an explicit selection to receive other information from Superyacht Geneva Committee. Personal data provided through the website will be made available to the provider of the information on request, as any individual whose personal data is held on the website is entitled under the Data Protection (Isle of Man Law) to the information constituting his or her personal data. Personal information may be deleted from the website at any time. Requests for copies or deletion of information may be made by e-mailing enquiries@equiomgroup.com at any time.

Provision of information to third parties

Superyacht Geneva Committee will provide personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • where the transfer is necessary to fulfil the requirements of the operation for which the information was provided, and the third party is an international firm;
  • in order to fulfil a request which involves other international firms;
  • to assist Superyacht Geneva Committee’s professional advisors regarding matters referred to them concerning the operation of the website where requested explicitly by an authorised user of the website; or
  • as required by a court order or any other legal or regulatory requirement. Superyacht Geneva Committee does not collect or compile personal data or information obtained by the website for dissemination or sale to outside parties not international firms for the purposes of marketing or mailing by or on behalf of third parties.

Superyacht Geneva Committee does not undertake marketing activities for third parties, other than international firms.

Google analytics

We may use Google Analytics to analyse our website usage and create reports for internal use at Superyacht Geneva Committee only.

Google analytic cookies

Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. These cookies are used to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. Browsers do not share first-party cookies across domains. To find out more about how Google treats personal information, please see The Google Privacy Policy.

Disclaimers

Equiom Group Limited is a company incorporated in the Isle of Man No.000054V with its registered office at First Floor, Jubilee Buildings, Victoria Street, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2SH, British Isles. The contents of this website are provided for your information only and do not constitute investment, legal, accountancy, tax, fiscal or any advice whatsoever.